Calendar for the Traditional Roman Rite

Following the Rubrics of Pope Pius X for the Universal Calendar of the Church

Traditional Roman Catholic Network

www.traditio.com

January 2008

Date

Day

Liturgical Day

Rank

Color

F/A

Misc.

1

Tuesday

Circumcision of Our Lord

d2cl

White

 

Holy Day of Obligation

2

Wednesday

Most Holy Name of Jesus

Octave Day of St. Stephen,

First Martyr

d2cl

White

   

3

Thursday

Octave Day St. John, ApEv.

sp

White

   

4

Friday

Octave Day

Holy Innocents, Mm

sp

Red

A

First Friday

5

Saturday

Vigil of the Epiphany

St. Telesporus, PM

sd

White

 

First Saturday

6

Sunday

Epiphany of Our Lord

d1cl

White

   

7

Monday

Within the Octave

sd

White

   

8

Tuesday

Within the Octave

sd

White

   

9

Wednesday

Within the Octave

sd

White

   

10

Thursday

Within the Octave

sd

White

   

11

Friday

Within the Octave

St. Hyginus, PM

sd

White

A

 

12

Saturday

The Holy Family:

Jesus, Mary & Joseph

Sunday Within the

Octave of Epiphany

White

   

13

Sunday

Octave Day of the Epiphany

dm

White

   

14

Monday

St. Hilary, BpCD

St. Felix, PM

d

White

   

15

Tuesday

St. Paul: First Hermit

St. Maurus, Ab

d

White

   

16

Wednesday

St. Marcellus I, PM

sd

Red

x

   

17

Thursday

St. Anthony, Ab

d

White

   

18

Friday

St. Peterís Chair at Rome

St. Paul, Ap ~ St. Prisca, VM

dm

White

A

 

19

Saturday

Second Sunday after Epiphany (Anticipated)

St. Marius & Comp. Mm

St. Canute, King, M

Green

   

20

Sunday

Septuagesima Sunday

Sts. Fabian, P & Sebastian, Mm

sd

Violet

   

21

Monday

St. Agnes, VM

d

Red

   

22

Tuesday

Ss. Vincent & Anastasius, Mm

sd

Red

x

   

23

Wednesday

St. Raymond of Pennafort, C

St. Emerentiana, VM

sd

White

x

   

24

Thursday

St. Timothy, BpM

d

Red

   

25

Friday

Conversion of St. Paul, Ap

St. Peter, Ap

dm

White

A

 

26

Saturday

St. Polycarp, BpM

d

Red

   

27

Sunday

Sexagesima Sunday

St. John Chrysostom, BpCD

sd

Violet

   

28

Monday

St. Peter Nolasco, C

St. Agnes, VM (2nd time)

d

White

   

29

Tuesday

St. Francis de Sales, BpCD

d

White

   

30

Wednesday

St. Martina, VM

sd

Red

x

   

31

Thursday

St. John Bosco, C

d

White