Calendar for the Traditional Roman Rite

Following the Rubrics of Pope Pius X for the Universal Calendar of the Church

 

Traditional Roman Catholic Network

www.traditio.com

January 2009

 

Date

Day

Liturgical Day

Rank

Color

F/A

Misc.

 

1

†Thursday

 

Circumcision of Our Lord†††††††††††

d2cl

White

 

Holy Day of Obligation

2

Friday

†Octave Day of St. Stephen,

First Martyr

sp

Red

A

First Friday

3

Saturday

Octave Day St. John, ApEv.

 

sp

White

 

First Saturday

4

Sunday

Most Holy Name of Jesus

Octave Day

Holy Innocents, Mm

d2cl

White

5

Monday

Vigil of the Epiphany

St. Telesporus, PM

sd

White

 

6

Tuesday

Epiphany of Our Lord

 

d1cl

White

 

 

7

Wednesday

Within the Octave

 

sd

White

 

 

8

Thursday

Within the Octave

 

sd

White

 

 

9

Friday

Within the Octave

 

sd

White

A

 

10

Saturday

Within the Octave

 

sd

White

 

 

11

Sunday

The Holy Family:

Jesus, Mary & Joseph

Sunday Within the Octave †

St. Hyginus, PM

dm

White

 

12

Monday

†Within the Octave †

(Mass of Preceding Sunday)

sd

White

 

 

13

Tuesday

Octave Day of the Epiphany

 

dm

White

 

 

14

Wednesday

St. Hilary, BpCD

St. Felix, PM

d

White

 

 

15

Thursday

St. Paul: First Hermit

St. Maurus, Ab

d

White

 

 

16

Friday

St. Marcellus I, PM

sd

Red

x

A

 

17

Saturday

St. Anthony, Ab

 

d

White

 

 

18

Sunday

Second Sunday after Epiphany

St. Peterís Chair at Rome

St. Paul, Ap ~ St. Prisca, VM

sd

Green

 

19

Monday

†St. Marius & Comp. Mm

St. Canute, King, M

 

sp

Red

x

 

 

20

Tuesday

†Sts. Fabian, P & Sebastian, Mm

d

Red

 

 

 

21

Wednesday

St. Agnes, VM

 

†d

Red

 

 

22

Thursday

Ss. Vincent & Anastasius, Mm

sd

Red

x

 

 

23

Friday

St. Raymond of Pennafort, C

St. Emerentiana, VM

sd

White

x

A

 

24

Saturday

St. Timothy, BpM

 

d

Red

 

 

 

25

Sunday

3rd Sunday after Epiphany

Conversion of St. Paul, Ap

St. Peter, Ap

sd

Green

 

26

Monday

St. Polycarp, BpM

 

d

Red

 

 

27

Tuesday

†St. John Chrysostom, BpCD

 

d

White

 

 

28

Wednesday

†St. Peter Nolasco, C

St. Agnes, VM (2nd time)

d

White

 

 

29

Thursday

St. Francis de Sales, BpCD

 

d

White

 

 

30

Friday

St. Martina, VM

sd

Red

x

A

 

31

Saturday

St. John Bosco, C

 

d

White