Calendar for the Traditional Roman Rite

Following the Rubrics of Pope Pius X for the Universal Calendar of the Church

 

Traditional Roman Catholic Network

www.traditio.com

 

  May 2009

 

Date

Day

Liturgical Day

Rank

Color

F/A

Misc.

 

1

Friday

Ss. Philip & James,  App

 

d2cl

 Red

A

1st Friday

2

Saturday

 Sts. Athanasius, BpCD

Within the Octave

 d

 White

 

1st Saturday

3

Sunday

Finding of the Holy Cross

3rd Sunday after Easter

Within the Octave

d2cl

Red

 

 

4

Monday

 St. Monica, W

Within the Octave

 d

White

 

 

5

Tuesday

St. Pius V, PC

Within the Octave

d

White

 

 

6

Wednesday

Octave Day of the Solemnity of St. Joseph

St. John, ApEv Before the Latin Gate

 dm

White

 

 

7

Thursday

St. Stanislaus, BpM

Within the Octave

d

 Red

 

 

8

Friday

 Apparition of St. Michael the Archangel

 

 dm

White

A

 

9

Saturday

St. Gregory Nazianzen, BpCD

 

d

White

 

 

10

Sunday

4th Sunday after Easter

St. Antoninus, BpC

Sts. Gordian & Epimachus, Mm

 sd

White

 

 

11

Monday

Ferial Day

 Mass of Preceding Sunday

 

W

x

 

 

12

Tuesday

Sts. Nereus & Comp., Mm

 

sd

Red

x

 

 

13

Wednesday

St. Robert Bellarmine, BpCD

 

 d

 White

 

 

14

Thursday

 St. Boniface, M

sp

Red

x

 

 

15

Friday

 St. John Baptist de la Salle, C

 

d

White

A

 

16

Saturday

 St. Ubaldus, BpC

 sd

White

x

 

 

17

 Sunday

5th Sunday after Easter

St. Paschal Baylon, C

sd

White

 

 

18

Monday

 St. Venantius, M

 d

Red

 

Lesser Litanies

Rogation Day

19

 Tuesday

St. Peter Celestine, PC

St. Pudentianĉ, V

d

White

 

Lesser Litanies

Rogation Day

20

 Wednesday

St. Bernardine of Siena, C

Vigil of the Ascension

sd

White

x

 

Lesser Litanies

Rogation Day

21

Thursday

Ascension Thursday

 

d1cl

White

 

Holy Day of Obligation

22

Friday

Within the Octave

 

sd

White

A

 

23

Saturday

Within the Octave

 

sd

 White

 

 

24

Sunday

Sunday within the Octave

 

sd

White

 

 

25

 Monday

 St. Gregory VII, PC

Within the Octave ~ St. Urban I, PM

d

White

 

 

26

 Tuesday

 St. Philip Neri, C

 Within the Octave ~ St. Eleutherius, PM

d

 White

 

 

27

Wednesday

 St. Bede the Venerable, CD

Within the Octave ~ St. John I, PM

d

White

 

 

28

Thursday

Octave Day of the Ascension

 St. Augustine of Canterbury, BpC

dm

White

 

 

29

 Friday

 St. Magdalen dei Pazzi, V

sd

White

x

A

 

30

Saturday

Vigil of Pentecost

St. Felix I, PM

  

Violet

Red

F

P/A

 

31

Sunday

Pentecost Sunday

 

d1cl

Red